**File Photo**

4. Bea Arthur

Real Name: Bernice Frankel

J-Connection: Everyone’s favorite “Golden Girl” was born in New York in May of 1926, the second of three daughters of Jewish parents. As a Jewish child growing up Cambridge, Maryland, Frankel faced anti-Semitism from her peers, according the Jewish Women’s Archive.

Comment