Houdini Showing How To Escape Handcuffs

2. Harry Houdini

Real Name: Erich Weisz

J-Connection: The world-famous magician and escape artist was born in 1874, in Budapest, Hungary, although for years he would claim he was born in Wisconsin, where his family later moved. Houdini was one of seven brothers and sisters, and his father was a Jewish rabbi.

Comment